F1 News

F1News Vol 1 No.3 - March 1992

Full Name:

Riccardo Gabriele Patrese

Birthdate:

17 April 1954

Star Sign:

Aries

Birthplace:

Padova

Height:

5' 9" (1.76m)

Weight:

11st 9lbs (74kgs)

Colour of Eyes:

Green

Are you left or right handed?

Right

Nickname:

"Papi"

Family:

Wife Suzi, son Simone, twin daughters Maddalena & Beatrice

Did you enjoy school?

Yes. I was very happy at school.

What were your best subjects?

History.

What was your first job?

Motor racing!

Who or what was your first love?

Skiing.

What was your first car?

Fiat 127.

When did you first become interested in motor racing?

When I first tried karting, at ten years old.

Where is your present home?

I have four actually; Monte Carlo, Padova, Cortina and Venice.

Do you have any pets?

Yes, we have a dog, a cat and two goldfish.

What do you do to relax?

I play sports and I have a model train collection.

What is your most treasured possession?

My family, obviously, but then my train and watch collection.

What is your everyday roadcar?

Renault Clio 16valve.

Do you suffer from any phobias?

Yes. I suffer from vertigo.

What makes you laugh?

Ann Bradshaw from CSS and questionnaires!

What makes you really angry?

Disloyal people.

What is your favourite music?

I like most types of music.

Is there a type of music you hate?

Yes, heavy metal.

What food do you like most?

Bread.

Is there any food you dislike?

I can't stand liver.

What is your favourite film?

The Indiana Jones films.

Who is your favourite actor/actress?

Sean Connery.

What is your favourite colour?

Blue.

Who has been the biggest influence on your career?

Bernie Ecclestone.

Who do you think is the greatest ever racing driver?

I couldn't name just one. It all depends on the era, the cars etc.

Which is your favourite race track?

Imola, home of the San Marino Grand Prix.

Which track do you least like?

Magny Cours.

Single most important advance in race safety?

All the hard work on both circuits and cars over the last 15 years.

What was your worst racing moment?

The tragic death of Elio de Angelis.

Which race do you remember with most satisfaction?

The San Marino Grand Prix at Imola 1990.

Do you have any raceday superstitions or lucky mascots?

Not really, just feelings on the day.

Who are your personal sponsors?

Le Club Actif and Denim.

Who do you tip for future F1 stardom?

Ross Cheever.